#TTUPurplePride Tennessee Tech Logo
 

Academic All-Americans

CoSIDA Academic All-America

Updated March 1, 2013

Tennessee Tech University student-athletes have

achieved Academic All-America honors 35 times since 1976
.

1976    Donley Canary, Baseball
1978    Pat Kannapel, Basketball
1982    Jerilynn Harper, Basketball
1985    Angie Duncan, Volleyball
1986    Andy Rittenhouse, Football
1986    Angie Duncan, Volleyball
1987    Derek Lane, Baseball
1987    Angie Duncan, Volleyball
1987    Andy Rittenhouse, Football
1988    Jim Cornelius, Golf
1990    Lisa Johnson, Softball
1993    Andrea Roark, Softball
1996    Dena Adams, Track & Field
1996    Stacy Hughes, Softball
1996    Dena Adams, Cross Country
1997    Dena Adams, Track & Field
1997    Rachel Melchiorre, Volleyball
1998    Jenny Adams, Track & Field
1999    Adnan Hadzialic, Tennis
1999    Wes Gallagher, Football
2000    Diane Seng, Basketball
2000    Nick Solomon, Football
2001    Janet Holt, Basketball
2002    Janet Holt, Basketball
2002    LeeAnne Mongar, Softball
2003    Stephanie Ward, CC/Track
2003    LeeAnne Mongar, Softball
2004    Stephanie Ward, CC/Track
2005    Anne Morrow, Volleyball
2007    Beth Boden, Softball
2008    Thomas Nelson, Baseball
2008    Beth Boden, Softball   
2008    Stephanie Fischer, Softball
2009    Taylor Askew, Football
2010    Josh Simer, Golf
2014    Dennis Ogbe, Basketball


CoSIDA Academic All-America District

1985    Angie Duncan, Volleyball
1985    Barry Wilmore, Football
1985    Andy Rittenhouse, Football
1986    Andy Rittenhouse, Football
1986    Joel Chandler, Football
1986    Angie Duncan, Volleyball
1987    Ed deHass, Basketball
1987    Derek Lane, Baseball
1987    Angie Duncan, Volleyball
1987    Andy Rittenhouse, Football
1987    Clark Richey, Football
1988    Jim Cornelius, Golf
1990    Steve Arnette, Baseball
1990    Tuesday Frase, Softball
1990    Lisa Johnson, Softball
1990    Spencer Hissam, Football
1991    Ted Lockerby, Football
1991    Ben Holt, Baseball
1991    Andrea Roark, Softball
1992    Ted Lockerby, Football
1992    Andrea Roark, Softball
1993    Andrea Roark, Softball
1993    Ben Holt, Baseball
1994    Mary Beth Coombs, Softball
1995    Scott Trent, Football
1995    Lisa Phipps, Golf
1995    Rachel Melchiorre, Volleyball
1996    Jason Matson, Tennis
1996    Stacy Hughes, Softball
1996    Kelly Carmichael, Track & Field
1996    Dena Adams, Track & Field
1996    Brandy Henry, Softball
1996    Rachel Melchiorre, Volleyball
1996    Meggan Toohey, Cross Country
1997    Stacy Hughes, Softball
1997    Dena Adams, Track & Field
1997    Jenny Adams, Track & Field
1997    Wade Morrell, Golf
1997    Jeff Norman, Football
1997    Wes Gallagher, Football
1997    Rachel Melchiorre, Volleyball
1998    Diane Seng, Basketball
1998    Taylor Ralph, Baseball
1998    Amy Ayers, Softball
1998    Jenny Adams, Track & Field
1998    Wes Gallagher, Football
1999    Diane Seng, Basketball
1999    Collin Carmichael, Basketball
1999    Adnan Hadzialic, Tennis
1999    Shane Sewell, Golf
1999    Wes Gallagher, Football
1999    Kevin Boucher, Cross Country
1999    Steven Gordon, Cross Country
2000    Diane Seng, Basketball
2000    Janet Holt, Basketball
2000    Collin Carmichael, Basketball
2000    Brandy Henry, Softball
2000    Mirza Duranovic, Tennis
2000    Nick Solomon, Football
2001    Janet Holt, Basketball
2001    Grant Swallows, Football
2001    Kara Gilbert, Volleyball
2001    Julie Tryon, Soccer
2002    Janet Holt, Basketball
2002    Brent Jolly, Basketball
2002    LeeAnne Mongar, Softball
2002    Stephanie Ward, Track & Field
2002    Alexis Boyd, Soccer
2002    Kara Gilbert, Volleyball
2002    Trey Perry, Football
2003    Stephanie Ward, CC/Track
2003    LeeAnne Mongar, Softball
2003    Alexis Boyd, Soccer
2004    Stephanie Ward, CC/Track
2004    Brett Vavra, Football
2004    Anne Morrow, Volleyball
2005    Eric Anderson, Golf
2005    Michelle Brigano, Soccer
2005    Jess Seyfert, Volleyball
2005    Anne Morrow, Volleyball
2005    Jon Mahan, Football
2006    Leah Watson, Track & Field
2006    Beth Boden, Softball
2006    Jon Mahan, Football
2007    Beth Boden, Softball
2007    Taylor Askew, Football
2007    Bradley Thompson, Football
2008    Beth Boden, Softball
2008    Stephanie Fischer, Softball
2008    Thomas Nelson, Baseball
2008    Keri Coulthard, CC/Track
2008    Taylor Askew, Football
2008    Bradley Thompson, Football
2008    Kathryn Lally, Soccer
2008    Taren Brown, Soccer
2008    Teresa Craig, Volleyball
2009    Frank Davis, Basketball
2009    Keri Light, CC/Track
2009    Stephanie Place, CC/Track
2009    Lacie Coquerille, Softball
2009    Taylor Askew, Football
2009    Teresa Craig, Volleyball
2010    Chad Oberacker, Baseball
2010    Lee Henry, Baseball
2010    Lacie Coquerille, Softball
2010    Josh Simer, Golf
2011    Lacie Coquerille, Softball
2011    James Normand, Football
2012    Molly Heady, Basketball
2012    Stephen Bush, Football
2013    Dennis Ogbe, Basketball
2013    Adam McLeod, Cross Country
2013    Beth Miller, CC/Track
2014    Dennis Ogbe, Basketball