Individual Honors and Awards / 2009-10




A chronological listing of the honors and awards received by
Tennessee Tech's student-athletes during 2009-10:

Updated June 10, 2010



May
8 - FB/Henry Sailes, preseason HM All-America (kick returner) Consensus Draft Service


July
10 - FB/Henry Sailes, preseason All-America (special teams), The Sports Network
28 - FB/Charlie Seivers, preseason all-OVC


August
11 - VB/Katie Kenline, preseason first-team all-OVC
11 - VB/Leah Meffert, preseason first-team all-OVC
25 - FB/Henry Sailes, preseason All-America, College Sporting News
30 - VB/Katie Kenline, all-tournament team at Lady Vol Classic


September
6 - VB/Katie Kenline, all-tournament team at Appalachian State Invitational
7 - VB/Katie Kenline, OVC Defensive Player of the Week
13 - VB/Katie Kenline, all-tournament team at Cardinal Classic
14 - VB/Melanie Culp, OVC Setter of the Week


October

6 - SOC/Jen Hoffman, OVC Offensive Player of the Week
11 - FB/Dustin Dillehay, OVC Defensive Player of the Week
12 - FB/Dustin Dillehay,FCS National Defensive Player of the Week by The Sports Network
12 - FB/Dustin Dillehay/FCS National All-Star by College Sporting News
31 - WCC/Tiffany Palmer, first-team all-OVC


November

1 - FB/Caleb Mitchell, OVC Defensive Player of the Week
1 - FB/Caleb Mitchell, OVC Newcomer of the Week
1 - FB/Tim Benford, OVC co-Offensive Player of the Week
3 - SOC/Andrea Meloff, OVC Offensive Player of the Week
4 - SOC/Jen Hoffman, OVC Offensive Player of the Year
4 - SOC/Kris Cambron, OVC Co-Freshman of the Year
4 - SOC/Jen Hoffman, first-team all-OVC
4 - SOC/Kris Cambron, first-team all-OVC
4 - SOC/Taren Brown, second-team all-OVC
4 - SOC/Andrea Meloff, OVC all-newcomer team
4 - SOC/Kris Cambron, OVC all-newcomer team
5 - FB/Taylor Askew, first-team CoSIDA/ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District
6 - VB/Teresa Craig, Academic All-District First-Team
9 - VB/Katie Kenline, OVC Defensive Player of the Week
13 - RIF/Austin Litherland, OVC Air Rifle Athlete of the Month
16 - WBB/Tacarra Hayes, OVC Player of the Week
18 - VB/Leah Meffert, first-team all-OVC
18 - VB/Katie Kenline, second-team all-OVC
18 - VB/Kelsey Gray, OVC all-newcomer team
19 - VB/Teresa Craig, OVC Scholar-Athlete
25 - FB/Tim Benford, first-team all-OVC
25 - FB/Slade Adams, second-team all-OVC
25 - FB/Caleb Mitchell, OVC All-Newcomer Team
25 - FB/Slade Adams, OVC All-Newcomer Team
25 - FB/Taylor Askew, second-team CoSIDA/ESPN The Magazine Academic All-America


December

10 - WBB/Kellie Cook, The Sports Zone Champion of the Week
14 - MBB/Jud Dillard, OVC Freshman of the Week
18 - FB/Taylor Askew, FCS ADA Academic All-Star Team
21 - WBB/Tiara Hopper, OVC Freshman of the Week


January

4 - MBB/Frank Davis, OVC co-Player of the Week
11 - WBB/Kellie Cook, OVC Freshman of the Week
12 - BASE/A.J. Kirby-Jones, third-team preseason All-America by Ping!Baseball
14 - MBB/Frank Davis, The Sports Zone Champion of the Week
25 - WBB/Tacarra Hayes, OVC Player of the Week
25 - MBB/Jud Dillard, OVC Freshman of the Week


February

4 - WBB/Kylie Cook, The Sports Zone Champion of the Week
8 - MBB/Jud Dillard, OVC Freshman of the Week
21 - WG/Diana Carson, Ann Rhoads Intercollegiate All-Tournament Team
21 - MG/Josh Simer, Frito Lay-AT&T All-Tournament Team
22 - SB/Anna Zdroik, Phyllis Rafter Memorial All-Tournament Team
22 - SB/Holly Thomas, Phyllis Rafter Memorial All-Tournament Team
22 - BASE/Adam Liberatore, OVC Pitcher of the Week


March

1 - SB/Callie Schmidt, OVC Player of the Week
4 - WBB/Tacarra Hayes, first-team all-OVC
4 - WBB/Kellie Cook, OVC all-newcomer team
8 - SB/Maddie Schmissrauter, Buzz Classic All-Tournament Team
8 - SB/Maddie Schmissrauter, OVC co-Pitcher of the Week
9 - FB/Taylor Askew, NFF Charles W. Hawkins III Collegiate Scholar-Athlete Award
15 - BASE/A.J. Kirby-Jones, OVC Player of the Week
15 - BASE/A.J. Kirby-Jones, Louisville Slugger National Player of the Week
16 - MBB/Frank Davis, NABC second-team all-district
30 - MG/Josh Simer, North Alabama Classic All-Tournament Team
30 - MG/Jake Heatherly, North Alabama Classic All-Tournament Team


April

5 - WG/Diana Carson, Mimosa Hills All-Tournament Team
15 - WT/Leydi Zora, second-team all-OVC
15 - MT/Josh Girling, first-team all-OVC
15 - MT/Alex Chen, first-team all-OVC
15 - MT/Nick Stafford, second-team all-OVC
15 - MT/Nick Stafford, OVC Freshman of the Year
22 - WG/Diana Carson, second-team all-OVC
25 - MG/Jake Heatherly, OVC all-tournament team
26 - SB/Holly Thomas, OVC Pitcher of the Wee
30 - TR/Katherine Lynn, OVC Individual Champion, high jump
30 - TR/Stephanie Place, OVC Individual Champion, 10,000-meter run


May

6 - BB/Chad Oberacker, CoSIDA Academic All-District
6 - BB/Lee Henry, CoSIDA Academic All-District
7 - SB/Lacie Coquerille, CoSIDA Academic All-District
9 - BB/Chad Oberacker, John Olerud Two-Way Player Watch List
12 - SB/Kaleigh Gates, second-team all-OVC
12 - SB/Holly Thomas, second-team all-OVC
12 - SB/Melody Christian, OVC all-newcomer team
12 - SB/Chanelle Spalding, OVC all-newcomer team
13 - WG/OVC Team Sportsmanship Award
15 - SB/Callie Schmidt, OVC All-Tournament Team
15 - SB/Holly Thomas, OVC All-Tournament Team
17 - BB/Chad Oberacker, OVC Player of the Week
19 - TR/OVC Team Sportsmanship Award
20 - MG/Josh Simer, CoSIDA Academic All-District
28 - Ben Burgess, OVC All-Tournament Team
28 - Lee Henry, OVC All-Tournament Team
28 - Chad Oberacker, OVC All-Tournament Team
28 - A.J. Kirby-Jones, OVC All-Tournament Team
28 - Frankie Beech, OVC All-Tournament Team


June

4 - Chad Oberacker, First-Team All-America by Collegiate Baseball
4 - A.J. Kirby-Jones, Second-Team All-America by Collegiate Baseball
9 - BASE/OVC Team Sportsmanship Award
10- Josh Simer, CoSIDA Academic All-America