Regionally ranked Tech treks to Purdue for Fred Wilt Open

Regionally ranked Tech treks to Purdue for Fred Wilt Open

By Layne Weitzel, TTU Sports Information

WEST LAFAYETTE, Ind. – Boasting a brand-new USTFCCCA South Region ranking and off to one of its best starts in program history, the Tennessee Tech indoor track & field team travels to Indiana this weekend to continue its season in the Fred Wilt Open, hosted at Purdue University's Lambert Fieldhouse.

The meet will last for two days, beginning Friday afternoon with heptathlon and pentathlon events and concluding on Saturday.

Tech was awarded a No. 11 ranking in the South Region by the USTFCCCA this week, marking its first appearance in the top 15 spots of the regional rankings in the history of the program. The Golden Eagles have traveled to three Power Five-hosted meets so far this season and hold the best conference marks in a number of events, including the 60m dash (Lisa Wickham, 7.57), 200m dash (Na'Asha Robinson, 24.36), 400m (D'Airrien Jackson, 53.57), 800m (Micayla Rennick, 2:14.65), mile (Micayla Rennick, 4:48.99) and 4x400m relay (3:43.43). Jackson's and Robinson's (53.59) 400m times also stand as sixth- and seventh-best in the country respectively.

The Golden Eagles will be joined by a number of other regionally ranked teams at the Fred Wilt Open. While host Purdue's women's team is nationally ranked at 20th, Tech will enter the meet as the highest regionally ranked team competing.

MEET INFO
PARTICIPATING TEAMS (all rankings pertain to women's teams)
Alabama State – ranked 33rd in USTFCCCA South Region
Anderson
University of the Bahamas
Ball State – ranked 19th in Great Lakes Region
Bethel
Butler – ranked 30th in Great Lakes Region
Fontbonne
Northern Kentucky – ranked 39th in Southeast Region
Purdue – ranked 20th in USTFCCCA National Rankings
Tennessee Tech – ranked 11th in South Region
Valparaiso – ranked 28th in Great Lakes Region
HEAT SHEETS | LIVE RESULTS
 
FRIDAY, JAN. 26 (all times CT)
pentathlon events
60m hurdles (2 p.m.), high jump (3:05 p.m.), shot put (4:45 p.m.), long jump (6:45 p.m.), 800m (6:45 p.m.)
 
SATURDAY, JAN. 27
high jump – 10:30 a.m.
 
60m dash (prelims) – noon
 
60m hurdles (prelims) – 12:25 p.m.
 
mile – 12:40 p.m.
 
400m dash – 1 p.m.
 
600m – 1:50 p.m.
 
200m dash – 2:10 p.m.
 
3000m – 2:35 p.m.
 
4x400m relay – 3:15 p.m.
 
FOLLOW TENNESSEE TECH TRACK & FIELD
 
Photo by Thomas Corhern, TTU Sports Information