#TTUPurplePride Tennessee Tech Logo
 

Stephens named to ABCA/Rawlings South Region Team

COOKEVILLE, Tenn. --- Tennessee Tech sophomore Zach Stephens has added another accolade to his impressive resume this season as he was named to the American Baseball Coaches Association/Rawlings all-South Region second team.

Stephens is one of five Ohio Valley Conference players to be named to the South Region Teams, with Eastern Kentucky, Southeast Missouri, Jacksonville State and Austin Peay each boasting one player as well.

In his second year as a Golden Eagle, Stephens Tech in several offensive categories including hits (75), runs (44), home runs (18), RBIs (52) and batting average (.368).

Throughout the season, Stephens has consistently ranked near the top of the NCAA in the aforementioned categories. He is currently sixth in the nation in home runs and fifth in slugging percentage (.696). His .368 batting average is 58th in the nation as well.

A business major from Soddy-Daisy, Tenn., Stephens also garnered Freshman All-American Honors last season.

First Team

RHP Kevin Gausman So. LSU (12‐2, 2.77 ERA, 135 K, 123.2 IP)

RHP Chris Stratton Jr. Mississippi State (11‐2, 2.38 ERA, 127 K, 109.2 IP)

RHP Josh Martin Sr. Samford (12‐2, 3.35 ERA, 95 K, 110.0 IP)

RHP Alex Wood So. Georgia (7‐3, 2.73 ERA, 100 K, 102.1 IP)

Relief RHP Robbie Powell Sr. Stetson (1‐1, 2.05 ERA, 46 K, 44.0 IP)

C Mike Zunino Jr. Florida (.322, 19 HR, 64 RBI, 77 H, 28 2B, 9 SB)

1B Christian Walker Jr. South Carolina (.322, 11 HR, 54 RBI, 69 H, 11 2B)

2B Alex Yarbrough Jr. Ole Miss (.380, 3 HR, 43 RBI, 95 H, 17 2B)

SS Richie Rodriguez Sr. Eastern Kentucky (.377, 14 HR, 46 RBI, 80 H, 18 2B, 12 SB)

3B Trenton Moses Sr. Southeast Missouri State (.408, 19 HR, 61 RBI, 87 H, 16 2B)

OF Raph Rhymes Jr. LSU (.431, 4 HR, 53 RBI, 100 H, 11 2B)

OF Brandon Miller Sr. Samford (.301, 23 HR, 65 RBI, 74 H, 17 2B)

OF Preston Tucker Sr. Florida (.319, 16 HR, 48 RBI, 81 H, 16 2B, 6 SB)

OF Mason Katz Jr. LSU (.320, 13 HR, 52 RBI, 77 H, 15 2B, 8 SB)

DH Nick Backlund So. Mercer (.381, 16 HR, 58 RBI, 85 H, 16 2B)

Second Team

LHP Michael Roth Sr. South Carolina (7‐1, 2.50 ERA, 79 K, 115.0 IP)

RHP Hudson Randall Jr. Florida (9‐2, 2.61 ERA, 61 K, 93.0 IP)

RHP Ricky Knapp So. Florida Gulf Coast (9‐4, 2.34 ERA, 61 K, 111.1 IP)

RHP Bobby Wahl So. Ole Miss (7‐4, 2.55 ERA, 104 K, 99.0 IP)

Relief RHP Austin Maddox Jr. Florida (3‐3, 2.50 ERA, 57 K, 54.0 IP)

C Ronnie Freeman Jr. Kennesaw State (.348, 6 HR, 54 RBI, 80 H, 13 2B)

1B Zach Stephens So. Tennessee Tech (.368, 18 HR, 52 RBI, 75 H, 13 2B)

1B Ben Waldrip Sr. Jacksonville State (.330, 18 HR, 61 RBI, 70 H, 14 2B)

2B Jordan Hankins So. Austin Peay (.336, 10 HR, 66 RBI, 84 H, 16 2B)

2B Zac Mitchell Sr. Belmont (.350, 5 HR, 37 RBI, 78 H, 16 2B, 20 SB)

SS Anthony Gomez Jr. Vanderbilt (.353, 1 HR, 57 RBI, 90 H, 12 2B, 11 SB)

3B Matt Reynolds Jr. Arkansas (.344, 7 HR, 43 RBI, 75 H, 20 2B, 15 SB)

OF Taylor Dugas Sr. Alabama (.343, 2 HR, 28 RBI, 71 H, 12 2B, 7 3B)

OF Adam McClain Sr. Memphis (.392, 3 HR, 36 RBI, 91 H, 13 2B, 13 SB)

OF Matthew Scruggs Sr. ETSU (.257, 20 HR, 46 RBI, 57 H, 8 2B, 11 SB)

OF Ryan Tella So. Auburn (.360, 5 HR, 34 RBI, 85 H, 12 2B, 17 SB)

DH Eli Hynes Sr. Memphis (.352, 11 HR, 47 RBI, 82 H, 17 2B)