#TTUPurplePride Tennessee Tech Logo
 

Tech's Spring A.D. Honor Roll lists 236 names to tie school record

Gold Club features 41 with perfect grades

COOKEVILLE, Tenn. Tennessee Tech’s students in athletics set the goal pretty high in January when they established a new record by placing 236 names on the Athletic Director’s Honor Roll for the 2013 fall semester.

The record still stands, but now there are two semesters that reflect that lofty peak as students in athletics at Tennessee Tech have matched the mark with 236 names on the Athletic Director’s Honor Roll for the 2014 spring semester.

The list recognizes those students in athletics who achieved grades of 3.0 or higher for the semester.

“Hitting that number last semester was a remarkable feat, and for our young women and men to equal that mark this semester is doubly remarkable. It is an achievement that each of them can be proud of having accomplished,” said Mark Wilson, TTU Director of Athletics.

“That level of success has become an enduring legacy that each incoming class can strive to attain, and our athletics department will continue to work to achieve,” Wilson said.

It marks the eighth time in the last 10 semesters that the Honor Roll has topped 200 names.

The exclusive Gold Club, recognizing those students with a perfect 4.0 grade point average for the semester, featured 41 honorees.

“This Honor Roll recognizes these young men and women, and helps us to congratulate them on a job well done. These impressive results are a tribute to our student-athletes, our coaches and our staff for making academics such a high priority,” Wilson said.

The record-equaling Honor Roll number comes on the heels of last week’s announcement that Tech’s student-athletes posted the highest combined GPA in school history.

“It is remarkable, but it has become a level of performance that we have come to expect,” Wilson said. “Out student-athletes also have come to expect such an impressive result from themselves and their peers.”

The 41 who scored perfect grades to be listed in the Gold Club for the semester are: John Albertson (support), Lindsey Angel (cheer/dance), Radir Annoor (football), John Arnold (football), Allison Barlow (soccer), Samara Barr (support), Corey Boyd (support), Kayla Brewer (basketball), Kendale Caldwell (track), John Carpenter (baseball), Claire Cashin (cross country/track), Rebecca Cline (cross country/track), Ellen Conti (Volleyball), Abi Gearing (soccer), Allison Geer (golf), Ashleigh Hancock (volleyball), Austin Hill (support), Mitchell Hill (basketball), Jason Hyder (cheer/dance), Brooklyn Kimball (track), Allison May (volleyball), Amelia McCoy (cross country/track), Hayley Morton (soccer), Adam Neff (support), Meghan O’Donoghue (cross country/track), Gabby Perez (softball), Katie Phillips (soccer), Katie Porter (cheer/dance), Patrick Prewitt (football), Trey Ralph (football), Mason Ramsey (basketball), Randall Reeves (football), Emily Roach (cheer/dance), Kristen Sands (softball), Jordan Todd (cheer/dance), Mekenzie Weems (softball), Samantha White (cheer/dance), Megan Williamson (golf), Jessica Wilson (soccer) Peri Winborne (cross country/track), and Jacklyn Zimmerman (cheer/dance).

“Everyone within the athletics department, as well as all throughout the campus community, can be extremely proud of the student-athletes at Tennessee Tech as they continue to set high standards in the classroom,” Wilson said. “They are students in the truest sense of the word.”

The complete 2014 Spring Semester Athletic Director’s Honor Roll:

BASEBALL (19) –Scotty Adkins, Justin Alexander, David Allen, Garrett Baugh, Dylan Bosheers, Tyler Brazelton, Johnny Carpenter, Chris Chism, Matt Cunningham, Evan Fraliex, Jacob Honea, Jordan Hopkins, Seth Lucio, Luke Nientimp, Jordan Parris, Jake Rowland, Cain Sloan, Zach Stephens, and Zach Zarzour.

MEN’S BASKETBALL (10) – Ty Allen, Dwan Caldwell, Ladon Carter, Ammanuel Diressa, Mitchell Hill, Jordan Johnson, Matt Marseille, Javon McKay, Dennis Ogbe, and Mason Ramsey.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL (9) – Kayla Brewer, Hannah Goolsby, Molly Heady, Diamond Henderson, Ellie Iaciofano, Kayla Kimes, Candace Parson, Kelli Reed, and Catherine Taylor.

MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY (5) – Brennan Huber, Sam Lariviere, Sterling Smith, Nathan Snow and Daniel Williamson.

WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY & TRACK (22) – Kendale Caldwell, Claire Cashin, Rebecca Cline, Dalis Connell, Brittany Cotto, Yeshi Dohrmann, Rebeca Duarte, Kelli Keck, Erin Keyes, Brooklyn Kimball, Landry Loving, Ashley Lowe, Amelia McCoy, Brittany McGee, Elizabeth Mitchell, Meghan O’Donoghue, Jaelyn Todd, Atlanta Westbrook, Emily Williams, Sarah Wilson, Peri Winborne and Lacy Yslas.

FOOTBALL (59) – Jordan Adams, Radir Annoor, John Arnold, Jason Arrington, Robert Hill Bronson, Trey Burks, Stephen Bush, Matthew Butler, Jordan Carroll, K.J. Carter, William Chatmon, Bradley Cheatham, Tyler Coen, Ethan Crum, Jared Davis, Corey Deboe, Brett Dillard, Blade Durbin, James Evans, Cody Forbes, Neil Gannaway, Maleek Hall, Matt Hamby, Chris Harris, Marty Jones, William Lamberth, Jimmy Laughlin, Joseph London, Cody Mathews, Brock McCoin, Deoha McColley, Tevin McDermott, Marc Nelson, Elliot Normand, Midoho Okpokowuruk, Daniel Pierce, Patrick Prewitt, Trey Ralph, JT Rankin, Corey Rathbone, Randall Reeves, Harrison Reid, Joseph Robertson, Terrell Rollins, Jay Rudwall, Zach Sharp, Jordan Smith, Josh Smith, Matthew Smith, Conor Sparkman, Darian Stone, Austin Tallant, Parker Teeter, Trent Thompson, Ben Viaene, Demetris Watson, Cory Webber, Bryson Welch, and Steve Wilson.

MEN’S GOLF (8) – Adam Cunningham, Tanner Garland, Mason Griffin, Bryce Kendrick, Mitch Thomas, Maxx Verble, Lee Whitehead and A.J. Wilkerson.

WOMEN’S GOLF (5) –Anna Cunningham, Allison Geer, Whitney Robertson, Lydia Triplett, and Megan Williamson.

SOCCER (20) – Allison Barlow, Taylor Blazei, Micki Dye, Ashlyn Flaherty, Abi Gearing, Leigh Heffner, Taylor Hicks, Maddie Karas, Amanda Koch, Kelsey McGohan, Mackenzie Miller, Hayley Morton, Paige Overstreet, Katie Phillips, Tarah Piccirilli, Kalyn Pruett, Shannon Rountree, Taylor Sutton, Emily Williams, and Jessica Wilson.

SOFTBALL (15) – Olivia Bennett, Chelsea Burgess, Samantha Cook, Kayla Floyd, Cortney Fry, Kendall Hooper, Taylor Ketchum, Danielle Liberatore, Gabby Perez, Alyssa Richards, Angi Sakamoto, Kristen Sands, Madison Taylor, Hannah Weaver, and Mekenzie Weems.

MEN’S TENNIS (9) – Alex Arovin, Alvaro Cintas, Vasily Eremeev, Alberto Esteban, Gagan Jain, Gonzalo Munoz, Othon Lima, Artem Tarasov, and Yusuke Yodono.

VOLLEYBALL (11) – Sharon Anderson, Ellen Conti, Ashleigh Hancock, Madison Keyes, Audrey Lewis, Christine Maci, Allison May, Elise Robertson, Irem Sile, Courtney Smith and Kennedy Wade.

SUPPORT STAFF (20) – John Albertson, Bryce Arnold, Samara Barr, Corey Boyd, Caleb Cantrell, Kristin Cox, Ross  Fanning, Austin Hill, Kaitlyn Keen, Chelsea Ladd, Jonathan Ledbetter, Justin Matheney, Megan Moore, Adam Neff, Robert Ottinger, Alyssa Parrinello, Traven Proveaux, Nathan Stephens, Joseph Tillery, and Justin Wakefield.

CHEER AND DANCE (24) – Lindsey Angel, Taylor Bennett, Destiny Bullington, Macy Cole, Morgan Dibbs, Drake Fenlon, Olivia Hoffman, Cara Hughey, Jason Hyder, Trevor Jones, Taylor Leggett, Sydney Murphy, Lacey Nichols, Carly Owens, Katie Porter, Emily Roach, Taylor Rucker, Cassidy Sage, Derek Sawyer, Sarah Shelton, Jordan Todd, Madison Ward, Samantha White and Jacklyn Zimmermann.