#TTUPurplePride Tennessee Tech Logo
 

Big day upon us: Saturday to include 48 students from Athletics among graduates


COOKEVILLE, Tenn. -- Saturday is a milestone day in the lives of hundreds of Tennessee Tech students and their families, with two commencement ceremonies in Eblen Center sending them out into the "real world" with degree in hand.  The TTU Class of 2014 includes student-athletes who will slip into their cap and gown and line up for the proeccsion into a packed arena for their long-anticipated graduation ceremony.

The 2014 Spring Commencements -- one at 9:30 a.m. and a second ceremony at 2 p.m. -- will include nearly 50 student-athletes and team support personnel who will accept their degrees from President Philip Oldham and advance on to the next chapters of their lives.

On Thursday, the Athletics Dept. hosted its annual graduation reception for student-athletes, in the Eagles Nest of Eblen Center following the afternoon graduation rehearsal. It was a large gathering of faces that have become familiar through their playing careers as Golden Eagles.

The list of students from Athletics who are scheduled to graduate on Saturday:

Student-Athletes and Managers:
Chuck Acheson (softball)
Jordan Adams (football)
Ronquez Beech (football)
Britnie Bobrick (soccer)
Corey Boyd (soccer)
Matthew Brown (football)
Rebecca Cline (cross country/track)
Drew DeLorenzo (cross country)
Vasily Eremeev (tennis)
Ross Fanning (basketball)
Kayla Floyd (softball)
Diamond Henderson (basketball)
Tanner Garland (golf)
Lee Gatts (football)
Sarah Gawthrop (soccer)
Bud Golden (football)
Mason Griffin (golf)
Ashleigh Hancock (volleyball)
Molly Heady (basketball)
Leigh Heffner (soccer)
Matt Hewett (strength)
Mitchell Hill (basketball)
Margarett Holder (track)
Kendall Hooper (softball)
Ellie Iaciofano (soccer/basketball)
Mary Gray Johnson (soccer)
Kelli Keck (track)
Erin Keyes (track)
Jarod Lee (football)
Matt Marseille (basketball)
Justin Matheney (football)
Cody Matthews (football)
Amelia McCoy (cross country/track)
Meghan O'Donoghue (cross country/track)
Dennis Ogbe (basketball)
Candace Parson (basketball)
Randall Reeves, Jr. (football)
Elise Robertson (volleyball)
Shannon Rountree (soccer)
Jeremiah Samarrippas (basketball)
Tevis Sherfield (baseball)
Nathan Snow (cross country)
Elisa Tanksley (track)
Parker Teeter (football)
Justin Wakefield (basketball)
Nick White (football)
Jessica Wilson (soccer)
Peri Winborne (cross country/track)

Click here for the Commencement web page on tntech.edu