Fall A.D. Honor Roll nearly hits record with 215 names


COOKEVILLE, Tenn. They’ve done it again. For the fifth time in the past seven semesters, the Tennessee Tech Athletics Director’s Honor Roll has topped 200 names, with Golden Eagle students in athletics posting the second-highest semester total in school history and coming within two of the record. The Honor Roll recognizes students in athletics who achieved grades of 3.0 or higher for the semester.

The exclusive Gold Club, recognizing those students with a perfect 4.0 grade point average for the semester, had 40 honorees.

The total was just shy of the record of 217 that was set in the 2010 fall semester,  and the second-highest total posted since the Honor Roll was established in 1989. In addition to those two semesters, Tech boasted 212 names on the 2011 spring list, 210 in the fall of 2009, and 201 in the spring of 2010.

“It continues to be a remarkable feat for our student-athletes to achieve such a high level of success, and they’ve done it for so many semesters,” said Mark Wilson, TTU Director of Athletics. “The Honor Roll recognizes these young men and women, and helps us to congratulate them on a job well done.

"These impressive numbers are a tribute to our student-athletes, our coaches and our staff for making academics such a high priority,” he said. “Not only are these results something to be proud of, it’s especially gratifying that it happens on such a consistent basis.”

The 40 who scored perfect grades to be listed in the Gold Club for the semester are: Slade Adams (football), Kris Cambron (soccer), Rebecca Cline (track/cross country), Kellie Cook (basketball), Kylie Cook (basketball), Samantha Cook (softball), Jared Davis (football), Matthew Duncan (support), Tanner Garland (golf), Kaleigh Gates (softball), Allison Geer (golf), Timothy Graham (baseball), Zephan Guyear (baseball), Emily Haile (dance), Ashleigh Hancock (volleyball), Claudia Harke (softball), Taylor Hicks (soccer), Jason Hyder (cheer), Ellie Iaciofano (soccer), Traci Jones (track/cross country), Taylor Ketchum (softball), Brooklyn Kimball (track), Seth McDonald (football), Kelsey McGohan (soccer), Adam McLeod (cross country), Andrea Meloff (soccer), Elizabeth Miller (track/cross country), Tiffany Milligan (dance), Haley Morton (soccer), Lacey Nichols (dance), Luke Nientimp (baseball), Meghan O’Donoghue (track/cross country), Dennis Ogbe (basketball),  Katie Phillips (soccer), Patrick Prewitt (football), Brittney Spalding (softball), William Stevens (football), Krystal Stirrup (basketball), Erica Tuck (softball), and Samantha White (cheer).

“Everyone within the athletics department, as well as all throughout the campus community, can be extremely proud of the student-athletes at Tennessee Tech as they continue to set high standards in the classroom,” Wilson said. “They are students in the truest sense of the word.”

The complete 2012 Fall Semester Athletic Director’s Honor Roll:

BASEBALL (25) – James Abraham, Justin Alexander, David Allen, Tristan Archer, Ben Burgess, Dylan Boshears, Albert DelGaicco, Evan Frazier, Joseph Ganger, Timothy Graham, Zephan Guyear, Jacob Honea, Jordan Hopkins, Daniel Miles, Michael Morris, Luke Nientimp, Cullen Park, Nick Price, Charles Rowland, Tevis Sherfield, Ross Spurgeon, Brandon Thomasson, Andy Williams, Austin Wulf and Zach Zarzour.

MEN’S BASKETBALL (3) – Jud Dillard, Mitchell Hill and Dennis Ogbe.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL (15) – Katherine Barker, Christina Caddy, Kellie Cook, Kylie Cook, Lashay Davis, Mariah Dean, Quira Demery, Jala Harris, Molly Heady, Diamond Henderson, Kayla Kimes, Candace Parson, Hope Scantland, Krystal Stirrup and T’Keyah Williams.

MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY (7) – Kolbe Andrzejewski, Matt Bishop, John Greene, Michael Mahan, Adam McLeod, Sterling Smith and Nathan Snow.

WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY & TRACK (18) – Madison Borden, Kendale Caldwell, Rebecca Cline, Dalis Connell, Yeshi Dohrmann, Rebecca Forbes, Traci Jones, Margarett Holder, Brooklyn Kimball, Landry Loving, Katie Lowery Amelia McCoy, Elizabeth Miller, Meghan O’Donoghue, Jenna Philpott, Haley Wennerstrom, Peri Winborne and Lacy Yslas.

FOOTBALL (43) – Slade Adams, Radir Annoor, Michael Baker, Stepfon Boyd, Matthew Brown, Stephen Bush, Kevin Carter, Brett Cavender, William Chatmon, Carter Crutchfield, Jared Davis, Brett Dillard, Nick Fletcher, Cody Forbes, Neil Gannaway, Chris Harris, Kyron Hart, Taylor Hennigan, Jamere Hogue, Marty Jones, Jerry King, Tre Lamb, Robin Maitland, Corey Malone, Cody Matthews, Brannon McCoin, Deosha McColley, Cory McDonald, Seth McDonald, Caleb Mitchell, Malcolm Mitchell, Lamar Moore, Patrick Prewitt, John Rankin, John Reeves, Jordan Smith, Conor Sparkman, Hunter Spencer, William Stevens, Parker Teeter, Adam Urbano, David Woodall and Luke Woodason.

MEN’S GOLF (7) – Adam Cunningham, Tanner Garland, Mason Griffin, Greg Kitts, Mitchell Thomas, Maxx Verble and Lee Whitehead.

WOMEN’S GOLF (4) – Katherine Bell, Allison Geer, Amanda Randolph and Megan Williamson.

SOCCER (18) – Allison Barlow, Taylor Blazei, Jordan Brown, Kris Cambron, Leigh Heffner, Taylor Hicks, Ellie Iaciofano, Amanda Koch, Mackenzie Miller, Kelsey McGohan, Andrea Meloff, Haley Morton, Katie Phillips, Shannon Rountree, Alex Stevenson, Taylor Sutton, Julie Thompson and Jessica Wilson.

SOFTBALL (19) – Olivia Bennett, Melody Christian, Samanatha Cook, Hannah Eldridge, Kayla Floyd, Kaleigh Gates, Christian Gibbs, Claudia Harke, Kendall Hooper, Taylor Ketchum, Danielle McHugh, Angi Sakamoto, Brittney Spalding, Chanelle Spalding, Madison Taylor, Erica Tuck, Hannah Weaver, Mekenzie Weems and Kathryn Whetstone.

MEN’S TENNIS (5) – Alex Chen, Alejandro Augusto, Vasily Eremeev, Ezequiel Gils and Othon Lima.

VOLLEYBALL (11) – Madi Comperry, Ellen Conti, Kelsey Gray, Ashleigh Hancock, Madison Keyes, Audrey Lewis, Christina Maci, Allison May, Natalie Penrod, Elise Robertson and Sarah Teel.

SUPPORT STAFF (22) – Chuck Acheson, John Albertson, Bryce Arnold, Brandon Barnes, Samantha Barr, Britnie Bobrick, Corey Boyd, Nick Campbell, Jeremy Collins, Michael Cooper, Matthew Duncan, Stewart Fanning, Donald Gatts, Alex Hutto, William Housely, Justin Matheney, Oceana Richards, Adelia Smith, Lauren Starr, Nathan Stephens, Joseph Tiller and Justin Wakefield.

CHEER AND DANCE (18) – Macy Barnes, Samantha Clark, Macy Cole, Morgan Dibbs, Amanda Dunham, Brandon Gilmore, Emily Haile, Heather Howard, Jason Hyder, Tiffany Milligan, Lacy Nichols, Carly Owens, Brenden Phillips, Emily Roach, Rachel Siler, Katie Vaughn, Samantha White and Preston Weaver.