Saturday's starting pitchers among 43 from athletics at graduation

COOKEVILLE, Tenn. -- If Adam Liberatore and Lee Henry seem, well, a little preoccupied Saturday morning during the commencement ceremonies in Eblen Center, it's understandable.

Not that the two won't be interested in the address by former Golden Eagle football player and current NASA Astronaut Barry Wilmore, but there's something else that might creep into their thoughts during the morning event.

Like the doubleheader Saturday afternoon, when each is scheduled as a starting pitcher for the Golden Eagles as they host Austin Peay in an important Ohio Valley Conference doubleheader beginning at 3 p.m. Liberatore is scheduled to be on the mound for the opener, while Henry will start the second game.

That pair of pitchers, along with teammates Wade Bilbrey and Tate McMillan, will be among the 43 students from athletics included in the more than 900 expected to receive their degrees Saturday morning during Tennessee Tech's 2010 Spring commencement Among the group are 32 student-athletes who will accept their bachelor's degrees and nine others who are receiving master's degrees.

The complete list of student-athletes and graduate assistants scheduled to graduate Saturday:

Bachelor's Degrees
Wade Bilbrey, baseball
Chris Brown, football
Katie Brown, golf
Diana Carson, golf
Leayn Carter, track & Field
Amanda Cockrill, cheerleading
Teresa Craig, volleyball
Frank Davis, basketball
Dustin Dillehay, football
Robert Gaines, football
Jake Heatherly, golf
Lee Henry, baseball
Justin Hilliard, football
Jen Hoffman, soccer
Tim Jarvis, basketball team manager
Jake Kiser, football
Sarah Kmet, track & field
Wes Korth, golf
Adam Liberatore, baseball
Amanda Lindgren, volleyball
Katherine Lynn, track & field
Whitney Mayo, basketball
Tate McMillan, baseball
Elijah Cunningham-Muhammad, basketball
Megan (Bradford) Myers, golf
Tiffany Palmer, track & field
Kelvin Quarles, football
Cory Reed, football
Brittany Rogers, soccer
Rebecca Ross, soccer
Ben Thompson, cross country
Evan Webb, baseball
Rachel Whittle, basketball
Corey Wright, baseball

Masters Degrees
Catherine Baites, track & field graduate assistant
Leveda Birdwell, marketing graduate assistant
Beth Boden, softball
Chris Collett, football graduate assistant
Katherine Emert, sports medicine graduate assistant
Drew Hixon, development graduate assistant
Greyson Painter, golf
Matt Rodrigue, sports medicine graduate assistant
Alysson Sanders, strength and condiitoning graduate assistant